(71 U.S.) at 381.
"By readopting this Court's decision in Hogan, we recognize that a pardon that restores to an individual all civil rights and political privileges necessarily *Page 184 nullifies all legal punishment for the offense. In other words, if the conviction incorporates certain civil and political disqualifications, then a pardon that specifically revives all civil and political rights must certainly remove any and all legal incapacities. See Ala. Const. (1901), § 124, amend. No. 38."
Finally, the provisions of the Alabama Habitual Offender Act, § 13A-5-9, Ala. Code 1975, as originally adopted, provided for enhanced penalties "[i]n all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any felony and after such conviction has committed another felony. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 13A-5-9 was amended effective May 25, 2000, to apply in cases where a defendant has been "previously convicted of a felony." (Emphasis added.)