A *Page 182 pardon under the laws of the State of Alabama is fundamentally different from a Presidential pardon. Amendment No. 38 to the Alabama Constitution of 1901 removed the power to pardon from the executive branch — the governor — and gave it to the Legislature, which in turn authorized the Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles to grant pardons, subject to the restrictions established by the Legislature. § 15-22-36, Ala. Code 1975.
Amendment No. 38 provides: "No pardon shall relieve from civil and political disabilities unless specifically expressed in the pardon." A pardon in Alabama, unlike a Presidential pardon, is clearly not unrestricted or unconditional. To the contrary, a pardon under our State constitution, as amended, is restricted or conditional according to the terms specifically expressed in the pardon.
The Alabama Legislature further restricted when a pardon may be granted. Section 15-22-36(a) provides: "In all cases, except treason and impeachment and cases in which sentence of death is imposed and not commuted, as is provided by law, the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall have the authority and power, after conviction and not otherwise, to grant pardons and paroles and to remit fines and forfeitures." This subsection expresses the Legislature's intent that there be a conviction before there can be a pardon; nowhere in § 15-22-36(a) is the extinguishment of a conviction provided for. Subsection (c) further restricts the power to pardon:
"(c) No pardon shall relieve one from civil and political disabilities unless specifically expressed in the pardon; and no pardon shall be granted unless the prisoner has successfully completed at least three years of permanent parole or until the expiration of his sentence if his sentence was for less than three years, except upon the unanimous affirmative vote of the board following receipt and filing of clear proof of his innocence of the crime for which he was convicted and the written approval of the judge who tried his case or district attorney or with