However, § 25-5-1 states:
[…] I concur in the result of the main opinion affirming the summary judgment entered in favor of the City of Rainbow City. To the extent that the affirmance relies on Herchenhahn v. AmocoChemical Co., 688 So.2d 847 (Ala.Civ.App. 1997), however, I disagree and would overrule that case.
Couch alleges that post-traumatic stress disorder and "occupational depression" are compensable injuries under the occupational-disease provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act, codified at Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-110 et seq. Section 25-5-110(1) defines an occupational disease as:
"A disease arising out of and in the course of employment . . . which is due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment in general and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged but without regard to negligence or fault, if any, of the employer. A disease, including, but not limited to, loss of hearing due to noise, shall be deemed an occupational disease only if caused by a hazard recognized as peculiar to a particular trade, process, occupation, or employment as a direct result of exposure, over a period of time, to the normal working conditions of the trade, process, occupation, or employment."
However, § 25-5-1 states:
"Throughout this chapter, the following words and phrases as used therein shall be considered to have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context shall clearly indicate a different meaning in the connection used:
". . . .