However, § 25-5-1 states:
[…] A disease, including, but not limited to, loss of hearing due to noise, shall be deemed an occupational disease only if caused by a hazard recognized as peculiar to a particular trade, process, occupation, or employment as a direct result of exposure, over a period of time, to the normal working conditions of the trade, process, occupation, or employment."
However, § 25-5-1 states:
"Throughout this chapter, the following words and phrases as used therein shall be considered to have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context shall clearly indicate a different meaning in the connection used:
". . . .
"(9) Injury. `Injury and personal injury' shall mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, and shall not include a disease in any form, except for occupational disease or where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident.