Hallman v. Summerville
[…] There was uncontradicted evidence that a test on a blood sample from the deceased showed the alcohol content of his blood to be 0.28%, but a witness testified that he saw the deceased shortly before the accident and that he did not appear to be intoxicated.

Hallman argues that the trial court should have granted his motion for directed verdict because the alcohol content of the deceased's blood established contributory negligence as a matter of law. Code 1975, § 32-5A-194, establishes a presumption that a person driving a vehicle was under the influence of alcohol "[i]f there were at that time 0.10% or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood."

The trial court made the following comments in denying defendant's motion for directed verdict: