After carefully examining § 16-50-20(a) and § 16-50-25, we conclude, for the reasons that follow, that this is a correct construction of these two sections.
The fourth sentence of § 16-50-20(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he trustees shall be appointed by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." Section16-50-25 provides, in pertinent part, that an interim appointee "shall hold office until the next session of the Legislature, when the vacancy shall be filled by the Governor by and with the consent of the Senate." These two sections read together, as they must be, in accordance with our well-established rules of statutory construction, see McRae v.