Watkins. In order for confirmation to occur, an appointee must be confirmed not merely by a committee, but rather by the entire senate. Just as was true in Dunn, therefore, adjournment sine die constituted the adverse action contemplated by [§ 16-50-20(a)], and ended Mr. Watkins's appointment by force of law."
The sole issue presented is whether Watkins was still a member of the Board after the 1994 legislative session had ended. Resolution of this issue turns on the proper construction of Ala. Code 1975, § 16-50-20(a) and § 16-50-25.
Section 16-50-20(a) provides:
"There is hereby created a board of trustees for Alabama State University, the state educational institution at Montgomery, Alabama. The board of trustees shall consist of two members from the congressional district in which the institution is located and one member from each of the other congressional districts in the state as constituted on October 6, 1975, and who shall reside in that district, four members from the state at large who shall reside in different districts, and the Governor, who shall be ex officio president of the board. Except for a trustee at large, the position of any trustee shall be vacated at such time as he shall cease to reside in the district from which he was appointed.