Rudolph v. Lindsay
[…] Rudolph v. Lindsay

The majority opinion seems to reach the right result, and if traditional rules governing summary judgments applied, I would concur in that result, but this is a medical malpractice case, and the legislature, right or wrong, has set out the requirements that a plaintiff must meet before a trial can occur. See the Alabama Medical Liability Act, Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-480 et seq., as supplemented by the Alabama Medical Liability Act of 1987, Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-540 et seq. (Supp. 1987).

Section 6-5-548(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill and diligence as other *Page 1287 similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in a like case." For purposes of the Act, "[s]ubstantial evidence is that character of admissible evidence which would convince an unprejudiced thinking mind of the truth of the fact to which the evidence is directed." § 6-5-542(5).