In Hemer v. Workmen's Compensation Ap
[…] While I agree with the opinion, I also find the willful misconduct defense a compelling reason to reverse the judgment of the trial court.
Section 25-5-51, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "no compensation shall be allowed for an injury . . . caused by the willful misconduct of the employee." This court, in Sun Papers,Inc. v. Jerrell 411 So.2d 790 (Ala.Civ.App. 1981), defined "willful misconduct":