In Hemer v. Workmen's Compensation Ap
[…] Jerrell 411 So.2d 790 (Ala.Civ.App. 1981), defined "willful misconduct":
Sun Papers, 411 So.2d at 794 (emphasis added)." 'Wilful' misconduct, as used in § 25-5-51, ' "includes all conscious or intentional violations of definite law or definitely prescribed rules of conduct, as to which obedience is not discretionary, as contradistinguished *Page 114 from inadvertent, unconscious, or involuntary violations thereof." ' Sloss-Sheffield Steel Iron Co. v. Nations, 236 Ala. 571, 183 So. 871 (1938), citing Ex parte Woodward Iron Co., 212 Ala. 220, 102 So. 103 (1924)."
Section 32-5A-191(a) eliminates any discretion a driver might have had to drive on the public roads while drunk. It provides that "[a] person shall not drive . . . any vehicle while: (1) There is 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood."
The blood alcohol test performed on Hall revealed a blood alcohol content of 0.29 percent. This court stated inGallups v. United States Steel Corp., 353 So.2d 1169, 1171 (Ala.Civ.App. 1978), that a blood alcohol content of 0.29 percent was "sufficient alcohol to cause extreme intoxication."