However, this court's review of this case cannot end with the terms of
[…] Both the statute and the insurance policy at issue in this case contain rather straightforward, unambiguous language. Section 32-7-23, Ala. Code 1975, provides "protection of persons insured thereunder who are legallyentitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles." (Emphasis added.)