The wife appeals, contending that the trial court erred in denying her postjudgment motion because, she says, (1) the divorce judgment was not a final judgment under § 30-2-8.1, Ala. Code 1975, (2) the pending action for divorce was abated by her husband's death, and (3) that abatement rendered unenforceable the property-settlement agreement that was to be incorporated into the final judgment of divorce.
We first consider the wife's argument that there was not a final judgment of divorce according to § 30-2-8.1, Ala. Code 1975. That Code section provides:
"(a) A court shall not enter a final judgment of divorce until after the expiration of 30 days from the date of the filing of the summons and complaint.
"(b) This section shall not restrict the power of the court to enter any temporary orders necessary prior to the expiration of the waiting period. The temporary orders may include, but shall not be limited to, temporary orders on custody, spousal or child support, visitation, exclusive occupancy of the marital residence, or restraining the parties."
This statute went into effect on January 1, 1997. We note further that the preamble to legislative enactment of this Code section states: