Alabama Power Co. v. Aldridge
[…] Twilley, 536 So.2d at 1369 (quoting Doe v. New York University,666 F.2d 761, 776 (2d Cir. 1981)) (emphasis added). The "circumstance" of being fired after having filed a workers' compensation claim creates the inference that the employee was terminated because of the workers' compensation claim, establishing the prima facie case.

I agree that a plaintiff has the ultimate burden of proving by substantial evidence that he was fired because he filed a workers' compensation claim, but that is an issue for the jury. Section 25-5-11.1 states the ultimate issue in a retaliatory-discharge case: "No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits." (Emphasis added.) To prevail in such a case the plaintiff must ultimately prove to the jury that he was discharged because he filed a workers' compensation claim.