I. The Storm Water Act was adopted by the Legislature in 1995. In the preamble to the Act, the Legislature stated, in pertinent part:
[…] Smith v. Equifax Services, Inc.537 So.2d 463, 465 (Ala. 1988), citing Costarides v. Miller, 374 So.2d 1335 (Ala. 1979).
Although we elect not to address the issue the Chief Justice raises relating to Class 1 municipalities that the parties did not argue on appeal, our refusal to address that issue should not be construed to mean that we agree with the views expressed in the dissenting opinion. See, Ala. Code 1975, § 11-40-12(a), which provides, in part, that "[t]here are hereby established eight classes of municipalities based on the population as certified by the 1970 federal decennial census, asauthorized by amendment No. 375, Constitution Of Alabama, 1901. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
This opinion was prepared by Retired Justice Hugh Maddox, sitting as a Justice of this Court pursuant to § 12-18-10(e), Ala. Code 1975.
AFFIRMED.
Houston, Lyons, Brown, Harwood, Woodall, and Stuart, JJ., concur.
Moore, C.J., and Johnstone, J., dissent.