Leonard v. Leonard
[…] While living in Eclectic, Alabama, in 1952, Darcus met Carl Leonard and, according to her testimony, entered into an adulterous relationship with him, which lasted until his death on April 22, 1976. Throughout this time, Leonard was legally married but had no children by his wife. There were, however, four children born to Darcus Welcher Wilcox during this twenty-four-year association with Leonard. In 1972, Leonard signed and recorded a declaration of legitimation in the Probate Court of Elmore County for each of these four children pursuant to Title 27, § 11, Code 1940, Recompiled *Page 712 1958 (now § 26-11-2, Code 1975), which provides:

"The father of a bastard child may legitimate it and render it capable of inheriting his estate by making a declaration in writing, attested by two witnesses, setting forth the name of the child proposed to be legitimated, its sex, supposed age and the name of the mother and that he thereby recognizes it as his child and capable of inheriting his estate, real and personal, as if born in wedlock. The declaration being acknowledged by the maker before the judge of probate of the county of his residence or its execution proved by the attesting witnesses, filed in the office of the judge or probate and recorded on the minutes of his court has the effect to legitimate such child.