Martin v. Dyas
[…] (Emphasis added.) There is no contention that Dr. Dyas is board-certified in any orthopaedic subspecialty, to the extent such board certifications are available; rather, his board certification, and his "specialty," is in orthopaedic surgery.

The focus of the standard-of-care inquiry in this case is, under § 6-5-548(a), the "reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case," i.e., a case of examination, evaluation, and diagnosis based on complaints, signs, and symptoms such as were voiced and manifested by Martin, in the context of her recent postoperative history.