First Tennessee Bank v. Snell
[…] First Tennessee Bank v. Snell

I concur in the result reached by the majority — that this second-filed state action does not abate — but I write separately to explain my rationale. Under § 6-5-440, Ala. Code 1975, the first-filed federal action did not operate to abate the second-filed state action because the defendant, First Tennessee Bank, National Association ("First Tennessee"), did not assert abatement as a defense in the second-filed action.

Section 6-5-440 provides:

"No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to this latter if commenced at different times."

(Emphasis added.)2 This court has held that the phrase "the courts of this state" in § 6-5-440 includes federal district courts located in Alabama. Ex parte Myer, 595 So.2d 890, *Page 27 892 (Ala. 1992); Terrell v. City of Bessemer, 406 So.2d 337, 339 (Ala. 1981) (citing, e.g., Fegaro v.