The good count, bad count doctrine does not apply, as here, all allegations of negligent acts or omissions are contained in a single count and are pleaded in the alternative. In this case there was a single good count and no bad count, so the good count, bad count doctrine does not apply."
The Wades' brief, at 73 (emphasis added).
In opposition to this argument, the defendants rely on provisions of the Alabama Medical Liability Act of 1987, as amended, Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-540 et seq. ("the Act"). In particular, § 6-5-551 provides:
"In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, whether resulting from acts or omissions in providing health care, or the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of care givers, the Alabama Medical Liability Act shall govern the parameters of discovery and all aspects of the action. The plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff `and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts. The plaintiff shall amend his complaint timely upon ascertainment of new or different acts or omissions upon which his claim is based; provided, however, that any such amendment must be made at least 90 days before trial. Any complaint which fails to include such detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Any party shall be prohibited from conducting discovery with regard to any other act or omission or from introducing at trial evidence of any other act or omission."
(Emphasis added.) See also § 6-5-549: