Any complaint which fails to include such detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Any party shall be prohibited from conducting discovery with regard to any other act or omission or from introducing at trial evidence of any other act or omission."
(Emphasis added.) See also § 6-5-549:
"In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider based on a breach of the standard of care, the minimum standard of proof required to test the sufficiency of the evidence to support any issue of fact shall be proof by substantial evidence."
(Emphasis added.) Because the legislature intended that "each alleged breach of the standard of care be proven by substantial evidence," Mobile Central's brief, at 58, application of theAspinwall rule is compelled in the context of a medical-malpractice action, according to the defendants.