(Emphasis added.) Because the legislature intended that "each alleged breach of the standard of care be proven by substantial evidence," Mobile Central's brief, at 58, application of theAspinwall rule is compelled in the context of a medical-malpractice action, according to the defendants. Thus, they contend, the Wades may not, merely by including all alleged bases of recovery in a single count of then-complaint, avoid the good-count/bad-count rule of Aspinwall. We agree.
Section 6-5-551 requires a "detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable." (Emphasis added.) Only such acts as are identified with the requisite specificity at least 90 days before trial may be tried, and no such act or omission may be submitted to the jury, except on substantial evidence.