Reed v. Light, 613 So.2d 393, 393 (Ala. 1993). For reasons we discuss below, we conclude that the probate court's finding that the oral agreement constituted a final settlement and, therefore, its conclusion that the settlement funds were part of the estate, is not plainly and palpably wrong
Compromise and Settlement This Court has held that all settlement agreements entered into by attorneys and occurring at the trial level are governed by § 34-3-21, Ala. Code 1975. Ex parte Sims, 627 So.2d 380 (Ala. 1993). Section 34-3-21 states: "An attorney has authority to bring his client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on this minutes of the court."
The record reflects that Mr. Holmes, with the assistance, advice and counsel of his attorney, entered into an oral agreement with Burlington Northern on August 2, 1996. However, the parties did not reduce the agreement to writing before Mr.