I respectfully dissent.
[…] Flint responded that Hall had been terminated because of a lack of work.
In 1999, Hall sued Flint seeking workers' compensation benefits and alleging retaliatory discharge and fraud. The trial court severed Hall's workers' compensation claim from the fraud and retaliatory-discharge claims. Hall settled the workers' compensation claim with Flint. The retaliatory-discharge and fraud claims went to trial. At trial, Hall presented conflicting evidence as to whether Flint claimed that Hall had been discharged because of a lack of work, because of excessive absences, or because of his gambling.
Section 25-5-11.1, Ala. Code 1975, states, in relevant part:
"No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter. . . ."
At trial, Hall presented evidence indicating that he had encountered a negative attitude from Flint regarding his injuries.