D.J.W. v. State
[…] As noted previously, the juvenile court, in its restitution order, delegated to the "Juvenile Probation Services" the authority to determine the amount of payments that the juvenile would be required to pay. Because the juvenile court erred in this respect, we will briefly outline two requirements that must be met in drafting a valid restitution order in a juvenile case.

A. First, in its restitution order, the juvenile court must articulate the relevant facts that lead the court to its conclusion. As we stated on original submission, quoting §15-18-69, the juvenile court shall "enter its [restitution] order upon the record stating its findings and the underlying facts and circumstances thereof." 705 So.2d at 525. Although this statement of facts need not be exhaustive, it nevertheless should contain some facts relevant to each factor. Further, the amount of restitution should be supported by those facts. Without these findings, we cannot properly review the restitution order.