Rel: February 9, 2024
[…] convicted person be credited with all of his actual time spent
incarcerated pending trial for such offense. The actual time
spent incarcerated pending trial shall be certified by the
circuit clerk or district clerk on forms to be prescribed by the
Board of Corrections."
(Ferguson's brief, p. 11.) Ferguson asserts that if he had received it, "he
would have filed another motion for production of records." (Id.)
Ferguson's bare assertions do not show that the circuit court erred in
finding that his claim about the correction of records is now moot.
2Section 15-18-6, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"An escapee from a state penal institution who is
recaptured and returned to custody shall be credited with all
of his actual time spent incarcerated within the State of
Alabama prior to his transfer and return to the custody of
Board of Corrections (penal system). The actual time spent
incarcerated pending return to custody of the Board of
Corrections (penal system) shall be certified by the sheriff on