Rel: February 9, 2024
[…] He asserts that in the circuit court he "never got" the documents the State
attached to its response to his motion to reconsider, including the
documents showing that his conviction was for attempted murder.
4
CR-2023-0374
According to the affidavit the State provided from Alcornelia Terry, the
director of central records for the Department, Ferguson has received no
jail credit for the time served in jail before trial on his sentence for his
attempted-murder conviction. Ferguson contends that "it is irrelevant
that [he] has a life without parole sentence." He cites § 15-18-5(a), Ala.
Code 1975, and § 15-18-6, Ala. Code 1975. 2
Before its amendment in 2018, § 15-18-5 provided:
"Upon conviction and imprisonment for any felony or
misdemeanor, the sentencing court shall order that the
convicted person be credited with all of his actual time spent
incarcerated pending trial for such offense. The actual time
spent incarcerated pending trial shall be certified by the
circuit clerk or district clerk on forms to be prescribed by the
Board of Corrections."
(Ferguson's brief, p. 11.) Ferguson asserts that if he had received it, "he
would have filed another motion for production of records." (Id.)
Ferguson's bare assertions do not show that the circuit court erred in