People v. Murray
[…] When a criminal conviction is challenged based on insufficient evidence, “the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Emphasis in original.) Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). We will find the evidence insufficient only where it is “so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s guilt.” People v. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48. ¶ 35 Section 11-601(a) of the Code provides: “No vehicle may be driven upon any highway of this State at a speed which is greater than is reasonable and proper with regard to traffic conditions and the use of the 9 No. 1-22-0897 highway, or endangers the safety of any person or property. The fact that the speed of a vehicle does not exceed the applicable maximum speed limit does not relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed when approaching and crossing an intersection, approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, or when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions. Speed must be decreased as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person or vehicle on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.” 625 ILCS 5/11-601(a) (West 2016).