J-A25007-23
[…] may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial
evidence. Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire record
must be evaluated and all the evidence actually received must be
considered. Finally, the trier of fact while passing upon the
credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced,
is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Fitzpatrick, 159 A.3d 562, 567 (Pa.Super. 2017)
(citation omitted).
-9-
J-A25007-23
Tampering with physical evidence is defined at § 4910 of the Crimes
Code, in pertinent part, as follows: “A person commits a misdemeanor of the
second degree if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is
pending or about to be instituted, he: (1) alters, destroys, conceals or
removes any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity or
availability in such proceeding or investigation[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4910(1). We
have held that the Commonwealth must prove three elements to establish the
offense of tampering with evidence:
(1) the defendant knew that an official proceeding or investigation
was pending (or about to be instituted); (2) the defendant altered,