State v. Brooks
[…] Second, we conclude that even if we assume, arguendo, that a plea agreement limited the arson registration requirement to 10 years, we do not believe appellant has been [Cite as State v. Brooks, 2024-Ohio-420.] prejudiced. As appellee points out, a trial court is not required to notify an arson offender of his registration requirements if the offender is sentenced to a term of confinement. State v. Magby, supra, at ¶ 32. R.C. 2909.14(A)(2), Notice of arson offender’s duty to register, provides: (A) Each arson offender shall be provided notice of the arson offender's duty to register personally with the sheriff of the county in which the arson offender resides or that sheriff's designee. The following persons shall provide the notice at the following times: * * * (2) If an arson offender is sentenced on or after the effective date of this section for an arson-related offense and the judge does not sentence the arson offender to a prison term, term of imprisonment, or other term of confinement in a jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or