[Cite as State v. Brooks, 2024-Ohio-420.]
[…] contexts, none of which are relevant here).
{¶25} In the case sub judice, we first point out that the
parties did not submit to the court a joint sentencing
recommendation. Second, we conclude that even if we assume,
arguendo, that a plea agreement limited the arson registration
requirement to 10 years, we do not believe appellant has been
[Cite as State v. Brooks, 2024-Ohio-420.]
prejudiced. As appellee points out, a trial court is not required
to notify an arson offender of his registration requirements if the
offender is sentenced to a term of confinement. State v. Magby,
supra, at ¶ 32. R.C. 2909.14(A)(2), Notice of arson offender’s
duty to register, provides:
(A) Each arson offender shall be provided notice of the
arson offender's duty to register personally with the
sheriff of the county in which the arson offender resides
or that sheriff's designee. The following persons shall
provide the notice at the following times:
* * *
(2) If an arson offender is sentenced on or after the
effective date of this section for an arson-related offense
and the judge does not sentence the arson offender to a
prison term, term of imprisonment, or other term of
confinement in a jail, workhouse, state correctional