[Cite as State v. Shaw, 2024-Ohio-506.]
[…] {¶ 22} Appellant was convicted of voyeurism in violation of R.C. 2907.08(B), which
provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly commit trespass or otherwise secretly or
surreptitiously videotape, film, photograph, broadcast, stream, or otherwise record
another person, in a place where a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, for
the purpose of viewing the private areas of that person." A person acts knowingly when,
regardless of purpose, "the person is aware that the person's conduct will probably cause
a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature." R.C. 2901.22(B). "A person acts
purposely when it is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the
gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what
the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage
in conduct of that nature." R.C. 2901.22(A). "Surreptitious" is "commonly defined as