This court affirmed his convictions in an unpublished opinion. State v. Murphy, No.
[…] McKinsey, 116 Wn.2d 911, 810 P.2d 907 (1991). “If the
accomplice testimony was substantially corroborated by testimonial, documentary
or circumstantial evidence, the trial court did not commit reversible error by failing
to give the instruction.” Id. at 155.
Murphy asserts that the instruction was mandatory in this case due to the
“lack of any corroboration” of Stewart-Satterwhite’s allegations that Murphy
pointed a gun at her. While Stewart-Satterwhite’s testimony was the basis of count
2, assault in the second degree with a deadly weapon, she was the victim of that
assault. Pursuant to RCW 9A.08.020(5), “a person is not an accomplice in a crime
committed by another person if: (a) [They are] a victim of that crime.” Thus,
Stewart-Satterwhite’s testimony concerning the assault in which she described
Murphy pointing a gun at her does not implicate WPIC 6.05. But, even if Murphy
could satisfy the deficient performance prong of the test on the failure to propose