This court affirmed his convictions in an unpublished opinion. State v. Murphy, No.
[…] under Strickland. In accordance with our previous analysis, we agree with the State.
- 32 -
No. 83195-0-I/33
X. Community Custody on Count 2
Finally, Murphy claims the trial court imposed a sentence that exceeded the
statutory maximum for count 2, assault in the second degree, and requests an
order directing the trial court to strike the term of community custody. The State
concedes the error and we agree.
Assault in the second degree is a class B felony with a maximum sentence
“by confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of ten years.” RCW
9A.36.021(2)(a); 9A.20.021(1)(b). Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.701(10), the term of
community custody “shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender’s
standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community
custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW
9A.20.021.”
Murphy’s offender score on count 2, which provided a maximum term of 120
months, was 11 and his standard range was 63 to 84 months in prison. On count
2, the court imposed 84 months of confinement to run consecutively with the