State v. Nelson
[…] benchmarks to protect from arbitrary enforcement. Id. at 748. We direct the trial court to
modify condition 30 by adopting language similar to that approved by the Johnson court.
CONDITIONS 4.2(a)(12) AND 38: COMMUNITY PROTECTION ZONE EXCLUSION
Mr. Nelson contends these conditions are not statutorily authorized. We agree.
32
No. 39110-8-III
State v. Nelson
Both conditions seem to derive from RCW 9.94A.703(1)(c), under which the
sentencing court is required to impose a condition to “prohibit the offender from residing
in a community protection zone,”9 “[i]f the offender was sentenced under RCW
9.94A.507 for an offense listed in RCW 9.94A.507(1)(a).”
RCW 9.94A.507 provides:
(1) An offender who is not a persistent offender shall be sentenced
under this section if the offender:
(a) Is convicted of:
(i) Rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, rape of a child
in the first degree, child molestation in the first degree, rape of a child in the
second degree, or indecent liberties by forcible compulsion;
(ii) Any of the following offenses with a finding of sexual
motivation: Murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree,
homicide by abuse, kidnapping in the first degree, kidnapping in the second
degree, assault in the first degree, assault in the second degree, assault of a
child in the first degree, assault of a child in the second degree, or burglary
in the first degree; or
(iii) An attempt to commit any crime listed in this subsection (1)(a).
Mr. Nelson was convicted of three counts of third degree child rape, one count of
communication with a minor for immoral purposes, and one count of second degree child
molestation. None of those offenses are listed in RCW 9.94A.507(1)(a). Thus, the trial
9