State v. Nelson
[…] The court further held that the condition was not unconstitutionally vague because the
CCO would have the judgment and sentence and related documents to provide sufficient
benchmarks to protect from arbitrary enforcement. Id. at 748. We direct the trial court to
modify condition 30 by adopting language similar to that approved by the Johnson court.
CONDITIONS 4.2(a)(12) AND 38: COMMUNITY PROTECTION ZONE EXCLUSION
Mr. Nelson contends these conditions are not statutorily authorized. We agree.
32
No. 39110-8-III
State v. Nelson
Both conditions seem to derive from RCW 9.94A.703(1)(c), under which the
sentencing court is required to impose a condition to “prohibit the offender from residing
in a community protection zone,”9 “[i]f the offender was sentenced under RCW
9.94A.507 for an offense listed in RCW 9.94A.507(1)(a).”
RCW 9.94A.507 provides:
(1) An offender who is not a persistent offender shall be sentenced
under this section if the offender:
(a) Is convicted of:
(i) Rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, rape of a child