State v. Nelson
[…] legislature, there is no avenue for relief once a sentence becomes final. Id.
25
No. 39110-8-III
State v. Nelson
P.3d 782 (2013)). In both Munoz-Rivera and Land, we ordered the sentencing court to
strike a similar condition where there was no evidence that drug paraphernalia was related
to the crimes of conviction. So too here. We direct the sentencing court to strike
condition 22.
CONDITION 23: DEADLY WEAPONS/BODY ARMOR PROHIBITION
Mr. Nelson contends condition 23 is not statutorily authorized. We agree.
Under RCW 9.94A.706(1), “[n]o offender sentenced to a term of community
custody under the supervision of the department may own, use, or possess firearms,
ammunition, or explosives.” However, as we pointed out in State v. Acevedo, 159 Wn.
App. 221, 233, 248 P.3d 526 (2010), “no similar statute prohibits an offender from
possessing all deadly weapons.” Thus, we held that the trial court “exceeded its authority