J-A19029-23
[…] may have resulted.” N.Y. UCC § 9-625, Official Comment 4; see also Coxall
v. Clover Commercial Corp., 781 N.Y.S.2d 567, 578-79 (Kings Cty. 2004)
____________________________________________
4 The Bank does not contend, at least in this stage of the case, that the
transactions in question fall outside the realm of a “consumer goods
transaction” under Article 9, Part 6 of New York’s UCC. Therefore, we will
assume for purposes of this appeal that the transactions between the New
York plaintiffs and the Bank constitute consumer goods transactions.
- 14 -
J-A19029-23
(Section 9-625(c)(2) provides right to “statutorily-prescribed minimum
damages” even if plaintiff sustains no actual loss).5 It is clear that New York’s
UCC affords the New York plaintiffs standing to seek these damages in court.
N.Y. UCC § 1-305(b) (“Any right or obligation declared by this title is
enforceable by action”).
The Bank cites TransUnion LLC v. Ramirez, 594 U.S. 413, 141 S.Ct.
2190 (2021), for the proposition that “[t]he Supreme Court confirmed that
every member of a class must have standing in a class action.” Bank’s Brief
at 26 n.7. Ramirez is inapposite because it concerns standing to sue in