McGuiness v. State
[…] C. § 3532, McGuiness could be found guilty of an Act of Intimidation if the State proved that she “knowingly and with malice prevent[ed] or dissuade[d] (or [] attempted to prevent or dissuade) any witness or victim from attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law.” McGuiness repeatedly argued to the trial court that she was not aware of the DOJ investigation until September 11, 2021, when she received a grand jury subpoena, and any evidence of her conduct toward employees before that date therefore was irrelevant for purposes of Count V. The State,