McGuiness v. State
[…] A personal or private interest in a matter is an interest which tends to impair a person's independence of judgment in the performance of the person's duties with respect to that matter.” 31 Id. at A35 (Indictment). Even Daughter’s friend did not, according to the State, receive the same set of benefits as Daughter. 32 Id. 11 Del. C. § 841 provides that “[a] person is guilty of theft when the person takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive that person of it or appropriate it. Theft includes the acts described in this section, as well as those described in §§ 841A-846 of this title.” 7 obtained property owned by the State of Delaware valued at more than $1,500 when she hired Daughter and gave her benefits not available to other employees.33 Count III charged McGuiness with Non-Compliance With Procurement Law in violation of 29 Del.