IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] dissuade witnesses from giving testimony against her in the DOJ investigation or the
trial.193 The indictment alleged that between March 1, 2019 and March 25, 2022,
McGuiness surveilled the communications of potential whistleblowers or adverse
witnesses, monitored employees’ email, discriminated against employees who
questioned her misconduct, enacted office policies to limit interactions between
current and former employees, and engaged in several intimidating acts, directly and
indirectly, after she became aware of the investigation into her conduct.194
Under 11 Del. C. § 3532, McGuiness could be found guilty of an Act of
Intimidation if the State proved that she “knowingly and with malice prevent[ed] or
dissuade[d] (or [] attempted to prevent or dissuade) any witness or victim from
attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law.”
McGuiness repeatedly argued to the trial court that she was not aware of the DOJ
investigation until September 11, 2021, when she received a grand jury subpoena,
and any evidence of her conduct toward employees before that date therefore was