McGuiness v. State
[…] C. § 1211, which provides: (a) A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, intending to obtain a personal benefit or to cause harm to another person, the public servant knowingly does any of the following: (1) Commits an act constituting an unauthorized exercise of official functions, knowing that the act is unauthorized. * * * (3) Performs official functions in a way intended to benefit the public servant’s own property or financial interests under circumstances in which the public servant’s actions would not have been reasonably justified in consideration of the factors which ought to have been taken into account in performing official functions. A comparison of these statutes shows that Conflict of Interest contains an element absent from Official Misconduct, namely, whether the matter at issue would cause an inequivalent benefit or detriment to accrue to McGuiness or a close relative. 256 29 Del. C. § 5805(a).