IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 67
disposition of a matter pending before the State in which she had a personal or
private interest; and (iii) the personal or private interest was one that tended to impair
her independent judgment in the performance of her duties, meaning that any action
or inaction with respect to the matter would cause a financial benefit or detriment to
accrue to McGuiness or her close relative to a greater extent than that benefit or
detriment would accrue to others in the same class or group of persons.256
Count IV charged McGuiness with Official Misconduct under 11 Del. C. §
1211, which provides:
(a) A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, intending to
obtain a personal benefit or to cause harm to another person, the public
servant knowingly does any of the following:
(1) Commits an act constituting an unauthorized exercise of official
functions, knowing that the act is unauthorized.
* * *
(3) Performs official functions in a way intended to benefit the public
servant’s own property or financial interests under circumstances in
which the public servant’s actions would not have been reasonably
justified in consideration of the factors which ought to have been taken
into account in performing official functions.
A comparison of these statutes shows that Conflict of Interest contains an
element absent from Official Misconduct, namely, whether the matter at issue would
cause an inequivalent benefit or detriment to accrue to McGuiness or a close relative.
256
29 Del. C. § 5805(a).