McGuiness v. State
[…] C. § 1211.38 Count IV alleged that McGuiness engaged in misconduct relating to Daughter’s employment and the MCG contract with an intent to obtain a personal benefit and with knowledge that the conduct was unauthorized.39 Count V charged McGuiness with Act of Intimidation in violation of 11 Del. C. § 3532.40 The State alleged that McGuiness used email surveillance and discriminatory office policies to target whistleblowers in a knowing attempt to prevent or dissuade employees from testifying against her.41 38 Id. at A39 (Indictment). Under 11 Del. C. § 1211(1) and (3), “A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, intending to obtain a personal benefit or to cause harm to another person, the public servant knowingly does any of the following: (1) Commits an act constituting an unauthorized exercise of official functions, knowing that the act is unauthorized. (3) Performs official functions in a way intended to benefit the public servant's own property or financial interests under circumstances in which the public servant's actions would not have been reasonably justified in consideration of the factors which ought to have been taken into account in performing official functions.” 39 Id. at A39–40 (Indictment). 40 Id. at A40 (Indictment). 11 Del.