McGuiness v. State
[…] App. to Opening Br. at A1092, A1097, A1100 (Jury Instructions). 270 See Wright, 405 A.2d at 690 (noting that the comments and remarks of the trial judge, standing alone, may not have constituted error). 271 Opening Br. at 53. 272 Id. at 58. 273 Id. 72 This Court reviews issues of statutory construction de novo.274 But, when a statute gives the trial court discretion, this Court reviews the application of that discretion to determine whether the court exceeded the bounds of reason in light of the circumstances, or so ignored recognized rules of law or practice [] as to produce injustice.275 Section 3925 gives the trial court discretion to appoint private counsel in certain circumstances. It provides: Any public officer or employee, in a criminal or civil action against the person arising from state employment, shall be entitled to petition the court for a court-appointed attorney to represent the person’s interests in the matter. If the judge, after consideration of the petition, examination of the petitioner and receipt of such further evidence as the judge may require, determines that the petition has merit, the judge shall appoint an attorney to represent the interests of such public officer or employee. The court-appointed attorney shall represent such person at all stages, trial and appellate, until the final determination of the matter, unless the attorney is earlier released by such person or by the court. The court may first appoint an attorney from the Department of Justice. If the court determines that the Department is unable to represent such public officer or employee, the court may appoint an attorney from the Office of Defense Services in criminal actions 274 State v. Barnes, 116 A.3d 883, 888 (Del. 2015) (“We review issues of statutory construction de novo.”); Zhurbin v.