McGuiness v. State
[…] (3) Performs official functions in a way intended to benefit the public servant's own property or financial interests under circumstances in which the public servant's actions would not have been reasonably justified in consideration of the factors which ought to have been taken into account in performing official functions.” 39 Id. at A39–40 (Indictment). 40 Id. at A40 (Indictment). 11 Del. C. § 3532 provides that “every person who knowingly and with malice prevents or dissuades (or who attempts to prevent or dissuade) any witness or victim from attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law is committing an act of intimidation and is guilty of a class D felony. A person who knowingly and with malice retaliates against any victim or witness who has attended or given testimony at any trial proceeding or inquiry authorized by law by committing any crime as defined by the laws of this State against such victim or witness is committing an act of intimidation and is guilty of a class D felony.” 41 Id. at A41. 9 B. Pre-Trial Proceedings Following her indictment, McGuiness vigorously defended the charges against her, resulting in extensive motion practice before the trial court.