2024 IL App (2d) 230485-U
[…] (iii) by the defendant from an order denying pretrial release; or
(iv) by the State from an order denying a petition to deny pretrial release.”
In this case, defendant’s Motion referenced provisions of the Act and requested reconsideration of
“pretrial release” conditions. In response, the trial court denied defendant’s request. In its written
order, the court noted that the matter was before it “on the defendant’s motion for reconsideration
of pretrial release conditions on both 23CF991 and 21CF1857.” And although defendant’s
argument at the detention hearing was premised on section 5-6-4(b) of the Unified Code of
Corrections, that section refers to “pretrial release” and, tacitly, to the Act. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(b)
(West 2022) (“The court shall conduct a hearing of the alleged violation [of probation]. The court
shall admit the offender to pretrial release pending the hearing unless the alleged violation is itself
a criminal offense in which case the offender shall be admitted to pretrial release on such terms as
are provided in the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended.”). The Act is the provision
of the Code that addresses pretrial release. 725 ILCS 5/art. 110 (West 2022). Thus, defendant’s
appeal is from an order “denying pretrial release.” We therefore reject the State’s argument and
conclude that we have jurisdiction to consider defendant’s appeal.