NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] record of entries of a delinquency court appearance in the
commonwealth . . . may . . . request that" his or her record be
sealed. Pursuant to § 100B, the commissioner must seal the
record of such an applicant provided the applicant satisfies
certain listed requirements. The relevant listed requirement of
§ 100B is that an applicant's court appearances and court
dispositions, including any period of supervision or probation,
must have been closed at least three years prior to the request.
The petitioner satisfies this requirement.
5 In part, § 100A provides that "[a]ny person having a
record of criminal court appearances and dispositions in the
commonwealth . . . may . . . request that" his or her record be
sealed. Pursuant to § 100A, the commissioner must seal the
record of such an applicant provided the applicant satisfies
certain listed requirements. The relevant listed requirement of
§ 100A is that an applicant's court appearances and court