NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] intended for there to be a path for the sealing of youthful
offender adjudications, we are tasked with determining whether,
in the context of sealing records, the Legislature intended for
youthful offenders to be treated more like other juveniles or
more like adults based on extrinsic sources.
The commissioner urges that we look to G. L. c. 119, § 60A
(§ 60A), which governs the "[i]nspection of records in youthful
offender and delinquency cases," to glean the Legislature's
intent with regard to the sealing of youthful offender
adjudications. Under § 60A, the commissioner notes, youthful
offender proceedings are open to the public "in the same manner
and to the same extent as adult criminal court." The
9
commissioner argues that this statute suggests a broader
statutory scheme under which youthful offenders are to be
treated the same as adult criminal offenders.
In contrast, the petitioner contends that § 60A reveals the
Legislature's intent that youthful offenders be treated more
like other juveniles than adults. The statute states:
"The records of a youthful offender proceeding conducted
pursuant to an indictment shall be open to public
inspection in the same manner and to the same extent as
adult criminal court records. All other records of the
court in cases of delinquency arising under [§§ 52 to 59],
inclusive, shall be withheld from public inspection except
with the consent of a justice of such court . . ."
(emphasis added).
G. L. c. 119, § 60A. The petitioner argues that the word
"other" indicates that the Legislature intended youthful
offender proceedings to be a subcategory of delinquency cases.
Moreover, the petitioner directs the court to G. L. c. 119,