Matter of Enigbonjaye v NYS Justice Ctr. for People with Special Needs |
[…] In a determination dated September 13, 2019, the ALJ's recommended decision was adopted in its entirety and the petitioner's request to amend and seal the substantiated report was denied by Elizabeth M. Devane, Administrative Law Judge of the Administrative Hearings Unit, who was designated by the Executive Director of the Justice Center to make such decisions. Thereafter, the petitioner commenced this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review that determination. The Supreme Court transferred the proceeding to this Court pursuant to CPLR 7804(g).
Social Services Law § 488(1)(h) defines neglect as "any action, inaction or lack of attention that breaches a custodian's duty and that results in or is likely to result in physical injury or serious or protracted impairment of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a service recipient." Category two neglect includes conduct "in which the custodian seriously endangers the health, safety or welfare of a service recipient" (id. § 493[4][b]).