Quigley v. Bis Club & Bar CA4/1
[…] [¶] (2) Within 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon him or her by any party of written notice of entry of judgment . . . , whichever is earliest. . . .” The deadlines in section 659, subdivision (a)(1) and (2) “shall not be extended by order or stipulation . . . .” (§ 659, subd. (b).) Section 629, subdivision (b) provides in part: “A motion for [JNOV] shall be made within the period specified in Section 659 for the filing and service of a notice of intention to move for a new trial.” Regarding affidavits and other supporting papers, section 659a provides: “Within 10 days of filing the notice, the moving party shall serve upon all other parties and file any brief and accompanying documents, 5 The record on appeal does not contain the reporter’s transcript from the May 9, 2022