Quigley v. Bis Club & Bar CA4/1
[…] On May 9, after hearing arguments of counsel, the court issued a minute order denying Defendants’ motion for new trial, denying in part their motion for JNOV, and granting in part their motion for JNOV as to the punitive damages awarded to Quigley.5 In so doing, the court overruled Plaintiffs’ objection to Bell’s declaration. B Section 659, subdivision (a) provides: “The party intending to move for a new trial shall file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his or her intention to move for a new trial, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court, or both, either: [¶] (1) After the decision is rendered and before entry of judgment. [¶] (2) Within 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon him or her by any party of written notice of entry of judgment . . . , whichever is earliest. . . .” The deadlines in section 659, subdivision (a)(1) and (2) “shall not be extended by order or stipulation . . . .” (§ 659, subd. (b).)