PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 18
The concepts of standing and mootness are “closely
related” because both deal with the Court’s ability to provide
redress. Because the exempt students here have a legally
cognizable interest in the outcome, and we could grant them
“effectual relief,” their claims are not moot. Calderon v.
Moore, 518 U.S. 149, 150 (1996).
14
1. Federal Preemption19
The Students first contend that Rutgers’ Policy conflicts
with “[t]he principle that it is illegal to coerce an individual to
accept an experimental medical product,” grounded in federal
law governing EUA products, namely 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3,
which requires “that individuals to whom the product is
administered are informed . . . of the option to accept or refuse
administration of the product.” Opening Br. 55, 57. But the
District Court correctly dismissed this claim for two reasons.
First, § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A) obligates only the Secretary
of Health and Human Services to act, by establishing
“conditions designed to ensure” informed consent.20 Because
19