remand redetermination will await the resolution of appellate proceedings in Stupp Corp. v. United
[…] the de minimis threshold and the alternative margin is above that threshold. See id. Commerce
uses the alternative approach to calculate antidumping margin if it concludes there is a meaningful
difference; absent a meaningful difference, Commerce will apply the A-to-A method. See id.
B. Commerce’s Development of the Record with Parties’ Case Brief
Submissions
At certain times during an antidumping proceeding, interested parties may submit factual
information for Commerce’s consideration. Commerce has delineated time limits for these
submissions. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.301. Relevant here is § 351.301(c)(5), which provides that
“[t]he deadline for filing such [factual] information will be 30 days before the scheduled date of
Consol. Court No. 21-00632 Page 9
PUBLIC VERSION
the preliminary determination in an investigation, or 14 days before verification, whichever is
earlier.” Id. 4 In making any antidumping determination, Commerce “will not use factual
information, written argument, or other material that the Secretary rejects.” Id. § 351.104(a)(2)(i).
The court reviews Commerce’s rejection of an interested party’s case brief for abuse of
discretion.