remand redetermination will await the resolution of appellate proceedings in Stupp Corp. v. United
[…] are being, or are likely to be, sold at less than fair value, and the International Trade Commission
(“ITC”) concludes that the sale of the merchandise below fair value materially injures, threatens
to materially injure, or impedes the establishment of an industry in the United States. See 19
U.S.C. § 1673; Diamond Sawblades Mfrs. Coal. v. United States, 866 F.3d 1304, 1306 (Fed. Cir.
2017). Merchandise is sold at less than fair value when its normal value is greater than the price
charged for the product in the United States. See 19 U.S.C. § 1673. The amount of antidumping
duties that Commerce assesses is based on Commerce’s calculation of the “dumping margin,”
which is “the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export
price of the subject merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(35)(A). Commerce must determine the
“margins as accurately as possible.” Rhone Poulenc, Inc. v. United States, 899 F.2d 1185, 1191
(Fed. Cir. 1990).
Consol. Court No. 21-00632 Page 5
PUBLIC VERSION