remand redetermination will await the resolution of appellate proceedings in Stupp Corp. v. United
[…] merchandise in the Petitions or in other documents on the record of the investigation, including
decisions of the ITC.” Final Scope Decision at 9; but see Gov’t Br. at 37 (“Many of the remaining
cases cited by Koehler are distinguishable because they concern a post-order scope inquiry, rather
than clarification of the scope during an ongoing investigation.”).
While the Scope Ruling standard suggested by Commerce—which typically applies to post–final
order proceedings—is somewhat less deferential, the Government still prevails under it. Under
§ 351.225(k)(1), Commerce retains discretion over whether and how to incorporate the ITC’s or a
petitioner’s description of merchandise when “determining whether a product is covered by the
scope of the order at issue.” Id.; Duferco Steel, 296 F.3d at 1097 (“review of the petition and the
investigation may provide valuable guidance as to the interpretation of the final order. But they
cannot substitute for language in the order itself.”). Citations to definitional language in the
Petition and the ITC’s determination can indeed be helpful, see 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(1)(i)(A),
(D), but the plain text of Commerce’s regulations contradicts Koehler’s claim that these citations
carry binding force where, as here, Commerce’s scope language is dispositive. See 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.225(k)(1) (“[Commerce] will consider the language of the scope and may make its
determination on this basis alone if the language of the scope, including the descriptions of
merchandise expressly excluded from the scope, is dispositive”); see also Shenyang Yuanda
Aluminum Indus. Eng’g Co. v. United States, 776 F.3d 1351, 1356 (Fed. Cir. 2015). Thus, as the
Government points out, the language Commerce cited in its Final Scope Decision “is merely