remand redetermination will await the resolution of appellate proceedings in Stupp Corp. v. United
[…] Id. Thus, while “[t]he petition initially determines
the scope of the investigation, . . . Commerce has inherent power to establish the parameters of the
investigation, so that it would not be tied to an initial scope definition that may not make sense in
light of the information available to Commerce or subsequently obtained in the investigation.”
M S Int’l, 32 F.4th at 1151 (quoting Duferco, 296 F.3d at 1089).
Even after Commerce issues the final order, Commerce may determine whether a particular
product constitutes subject merchandise by issuing a Scope Ruling. 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(a). In
issuing this ruling Commerce will, as a starting point, “consider the language of the scope and may
make its determination on this basis alone if the language of the scope, including the descriptions
of merchandise expressly excluded from the scope, is dispositive.” Id. § 351.225(k)(1).
D. Commerce’s Assignment of Control Numbers on the Basis of Product
Characteristics
Before calculating dumping margins for subject merchandise, Commerce matches the
U.S.-market products that are used to calculate export price with similar home-country market