remand redetermination will await the resolution of appellate proceedings in Stupp Corp. v. United
[…] of business does not determine the temperature required to produce a product’s maximum optical
density. Antidumping Questionnaire at B-12.
Consol. Court No. 21-00632 Page 56
PUBLIC VERSION
This explanation falls short of the bar that Commerce leapt in Risen Energy, and neglects
Commerce’s general duty to “address significant arguments and evidence which seriously
undermines its reasoning and conclusions.” Altx, Inc. v. United States, 25 CIT 1100, 1117–18,
167 F. Supp. 2d 1353, 1374 (2001); see also 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(i)(3)(A) (“[T]he administering
authority shall include in a final determination . . . an explanation of the basis for its determination
that addresses relevant arguments, made by interested parties who are parties to the investigation
. . . .”). In order to demonstrate that its characterization of Koehler’s submissions as complete was
supported by substantial evidence, Commerce bore the burden of explaining why it found
Koehler’s submissions to accord with Commerce’s instructions despite the fact that Koehler tested