Gerald Timms v. U. S. Attorney General
[…] the person to the custody of the Attorney General,” unless a state assumes responsibility.

        Id. § 4248(d); Matherly v. Andrews, 817 F.3d 115, 117 (4th Cir. 2016).

               If a state does not take responsibility for the sexually dangerous person, however,

        the Attorney General must place the person in a “suitable facility.” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d). A

        “suitable facility” means “a facility that is suitable to provide care or treatment given the

        nature of the offense and the characteristics of the defendant.” Id. § 4247(a)(2); see also id.

        § 4247(i)(C). 3

               Once a person has been civilly committed, the relevant statutory provisions provide

        two ways to terminate that commitment. One, under § 4248(e), when the director of the

        facility where the person is placed determines that the “person’s condition is such that he

        is no longer sexually dangerous to others, or will not be sexually dangerous to others if

        released under a prescribed regimen” of care or treatment for his condition, the director




               3
                  The Act contains other requirements. “As long as the Attorney General holds the
        person pursuant to a § 4248 commitment order, the Act requires the director of the facility