People v. Wesby
[…] the issues addressed on appeal); People v. Rollins, 2024 IL App (2d) 230372, ¶ 22 (finding

defendant abandoned those Rule 604(h) claims raised in the notice of appeal but not addressed in

OSAD’s memorandum).

¶ 32    Nonetheless, the evidence clearly supported the circuit court’s determination that no set of

release conditions could mitigate the threat posed to the two victims and the community. Defendant

has not pointed to any authority requiring the State to present live witnesses at the pretrial detention

hearing. Indeed, section 110-6.1(f), entitled “[c]onduct of the hearings,” is devoid of any

requirement to present live witnesses and instead states that the parties “may present evidence at

the hearing by way of proffer based upon reliable information.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(f)(2) (West

2022). Here, the specific articulable facts of this case all weigh heavily in favor of the circuit



                                                 - 13 -
2024 IL App (2d) 230523-U