20240215_C366775_44_366775.Opn.Pdf
[…] After a trial court receives the petition and holds a preliminary hearing, it “may authorize the filing of the petition upon a finding of probable cause that one or more of the allegations are true and could support the trial court’s exercise of jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b).” In re Ferranti, 504 Mich at 15. If the petition is authorized, the trial court must decide “whether the child should remain in the home, be returned home, or be placed in foster care pending trial.” In re Benavides, 334 Mich App at 167 (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 712A.13a(9) governs the court’s removal decision and provides: The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds all of the following conditions: (a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child’s life, physical health, or mental well-being. (b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from the risk as described in subdivision (a). (c) Continuing the child’s residence in the home is contrary to the child’s welfare. (d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child. (e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child’s health and welfare. -4- MCR 3.965(C)(2) is identical in substance to MCL 712A.13a(9). “MCR 3.965(C)(2) and MCL 712A.13a(9) explicitly require that the trial court find all the factors prior to removing a child from a parent’s care.” In re Williams, 333 Mich App at 184 (emphasis in original).