Kaitlin Hahn v. Geico Indemnity Company
[…] It argues that the evidence failed to show that it purported to issue a Michigan policy, or that there are at least genuine issues of material fact with regard to that issue, thereby precluding summary disposition for plaintiff. We conclude that the trial court did not err by rejecting Geico’s legal arguments. MCL 500.3012 recognizes that insurance policies that omit certain provisions required by statute can be reformed to comply with statutory requirements, and provides: Such a liability insurance policy issued in violation of sections 3004 through 3012 [MCL 500.3004 through MCL 500.3012] shall, nevertheless, be held valid but be deemed to include the provisions required by such sections, and when any provision in such policy or rider is in conflict with the provisions required to be contained by such sections, the rights, duties and obligations of the insured, the policyholder and the injured person shall be governed by the provisions of such sections: Provided, however, That the insurer shall have all the defenses in any action brought under the provisions of such sections that it originally had against its insured under the terms of the policy providing the policy is not in conflict with the provisions of such sections. -3- In Farm Bureau Ins Co, the trial court had ordered Allstate Insurance Company to pay Michigan no-fault benefits to a Michigan resident under a policy, issued in Indiana, that did not require such benefits.