above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 258, 260
[…] by applying factor 33 with minimal mitigating weight.
2. Internet dissemination and public safety. Doe also
maintains that requiring Internet dissemination of his personal
information was not supported by clear and convincing evidence
that it would serve a public safety interest. "Where the board
determines that the risk of reoffense is moderate and the degree
of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a public
safety interest is served by public availability of registration
information, it shall give a level 2 designation to the sex
offender." G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b). "The public shall have
access to the information regarding a level 2 offender" in
accordance with the relevant statutory provisions. Id. "We
. . . require hearing examiners to ask whether, in light of the
particular risks posed by the particular offender, Internet
access to that offender's information might realistically serve