IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] difference, and the physical differences between J.B. and Olsen. Second, Olsen argues the
intoxication theory includes the same force element as the use-of-force theory, which was not
proven. The State contends the intoxication subsection does not contain a force element and the
other elements of the subsection were met because the evidence showed J.B. was intoxicated and
unable to resist as a result.
The relevant statute in this case is Idaho’s forcible penetration by use of a foreign object
statute, I.C. § 18-6608, which states:
Every person who, for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification or abuse,
causes the penetration, however slight, of the genital or anal opening of another
person, by any object, instrument or device:
4
(1) Against the victim’s will by:
(a) Use of force or violence; or
(b) Duress; or
(c) Threats of immediate and great bodily harm, accompanied by apparent
power of execution; or
(2) Where the victim is incapable, through any unsoundness of mind, whether
temporary or permanent, of giving legal consent; or
(3) Where the victim is prevented from resistance by any intoxicating, narcotic or
anesthetic substance; or
(4) Where the victim is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act because the
victim:
(a) Was unconscious or asleep; or
(b) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving or cognizant that the act occurred.
At issue are two subsections: subsection (1)(a) regarding forcible penetration and subsection
(3) involving a victim’s inability to resist due to intoxication.
Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, this Court must give effect to