NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] commitment to the family court based on defendant “regain[ing] competency.” Ante, ¶ 29. But
the facts of this case demonstrate the unintended consequences that will result from the majority’s
approach: although the psychologist who evaluated defendant in 2022 at the criminal division’s
behest found him competent to stand trial, there is no evidence that DAIL recommended that he
be released from commitment. The continuation of the commitment order does not establish that
defendant was incompetent to stand trial. See 18 V.S.A. § 8844 (“No determination that a person
is in need of custody, care, and habilitation and no order authorizing commitment shall lead to a
presumption of legal incompetence.”). The commitment process is entirely separate from the
28
criminal competency determination and involves different considerations. One does not depend
on the other, and the fact that defendant is in DAIL custody does not absolve the State of its