NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] ¶ 25. Given the immense body of contrary case law discussed above, we disagree with
Geelan even absent any distinctions from this case.
¶ 26. Vermont law does not impose any affirmative obligations on prosecutors to
reevaluate an incompetent defendant. Instead, our cases have long suggested that a reevaluation
of an incompetent defendant should only occur based on a showing of “changed circumstances.”
State v. Lockwood, 160 Vt. 547, 554-55, 632 A.2d 655, 660 (1993); State v. Beaudoin, 2008 VT
133, ¶¶ 16-17, 185 Vt. 164, 970 A.2d 39. This was made explicit in the 2023 revisions to 13
V.S.A. § 4814, which now states that “[a]fter an initial competency determination, a court may
order subsequent evaluations of a defendant to be performed by the Department of Mental Health
only upon a showing of changed circumstances.” 13 V.S.A. § 4814(e). Although the statute does
not define changed circumstances, the context makes clear that these circumstances must relate to
a defendant’s competency since other changes would not be relevant to the question of whether to
reevaluate competency.