NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] ¶ 10. Applying the Barker test, the court first found that the length of delay was
“extraordinary, even egregious,” and was more than sufficient to trigger the four-factor analysis.
Next, the court found that although some periods of delay were neutral or attributable to defendant,
there were at least ten years of delay that were solely the fault of the State. The State, it said, had
an obligation to move the case toward trial by reevaluating defendant’s competency and failed to
do so. Third, the court found that defendant had sufficiently asserted his right to a speedy trial by
1
Section 4814 was modified as of July 1, 2023, and now states that “[n]otwithstanding
any other provision of law, an examination ordered pursuant to subsection (a) of this section may
be conducted by a doctoral-level psychologist.” This modification is set to expire on July 1, 2024.
4
filing motions to dismiss in 2014, 2021, and 2022. Finally, the court found that defendant had
suffered actual prejudice from the death of counsel in 2012 and presumptive prejudice due to the
extraordinary length of delay.