NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] See In re M.A., 2011 VT 9, ¶ 1;
13 V.S.A. § 4823(a). A positive finding on this question generally has no bearing on competency,
and certainly does not indicate a need to reevaluate competency. Here, nothing in the pleadings
or record reveals any specific reason that would trigger a duty to reevaluate competency. The trial
court’s conclusion that the State had a duty to reevaluate defendant on three occasions is
unsupported.
¶ 29. Our conclusion does not leave the initial determination of incompetency to control
indefinitely. Title 18, § 8845 establishes mandatory annual judicial review of the commitment
order and empowers the family court to discharge a defendant based on a finding that “the person
is no longer in need of custody, care, and habilitation.” One reason that DAIL might recommend
14
release and that the court might discharge a defendant “is that the defendant has regained
competency.” State v. B.C., 2016 VT 66, ¶ 18, 202 Vt. 285, 149 A.3d 143. Thus, if a defendant’s