NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Bass, 460 F.3d 830, 836 (6th Cir. 2006) (thirteen months); United States v.
Murillo, 288 F.3d 1126, 1132 (9th Cir. 2002) (thirteen months). Thus, the court found defendant
had shown presumptively prejudicial delay.
¶ 15. Opposing this finding, the State argues that because criminal charges against an
incompetent defendant cannot be prosecuted under Vermont law, the time that elapses during
periods of incompetency must also be excluded from the speedy-trial analysis because the
defendant does not understand the crime with which he is charged and cannot help his counsel.
See 13 V.S.A. § 4817(b) (“A person shall not be tried for a criminal offense if the person is found
incompetent to stand trial by a preponderance of the evidence.”). The State also notes that our
6
cases require the exclusion of the time to determine competency and argues we should exclude
time that elapses after a defendant has been adjudicated incompetent. See Young, 2023 VT 10,