Dytaun Montgomery v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] PFR File, Tab 3 at 10. A suitability determination is directed toward whether the “character or conduct” of a candidate or current employee is such that employing or continuing to employ her would adversely affect the integrity or efficiency of the service. Upshaw v. Consumer Product Safety Commission, 111 M.S.P.R. 236, ¶ 7 (2009); 5 C.F.R. §§ 731.101(a), 731.201; see 5 C.F.R. § 731.202. Pursuant to OPM’s regulations at 5 C.F.R. part 731, a “suitability action” may be appealed to the Board. See Upshaw, 111 M.S.P.R. 236, ¶ 8; 5 C.F.R. § 731.501(a). A “suitability action” is defined as a cancellation of eligibility, a removal, a cancellation of reinstatement eligibility, and/or a debarment. Upshaw, 111 M.S.P.R. 236, ¶ 8; 5 C.F.R. § 731.203(a); see 5 C.F.R. § 731.203(b) (“A non-selection, or cancellation of eligibility for a specific position based on an objection to an eligible or pass over of a preference eligible under [5 U.S.C. § 332.406], is not a suitability action even if it is based on reasons set forth in § 731.202.”). OPM’s regulations afford the Board no authority to review a “de facto” or “constructive” suitability action. Ricci v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 953 F.3d 753, 758-59 (Fed. Cir. 2020).