Contreras v. Superior Court CA2/5
[…] The trial court did not respond to the order to show cause. III. DISCUSSION Petitioner contends that the trial court erred in denying its motion for reconsideration. We agree. A motion for reconsideration, which must be filed within 10 days of service of written notice of entry of the order, requests that the court “reconsider the matter” based “upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (a).) If “a court at any time determines that there has been a change of law that warrants it to reconsider a prior order it entered, it may do so on its own motion and enter a different order.” (Id., subd. (c).) “A change in the law is always an appropriate basis, up until a final judgment is entered, for changing an interim order; courts retain the inherent power, regardless of Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, to change their orders at any time prior to entry of judgment.