UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Chambers v.
U.S. Dep't of the Interior, 568 F. 3d 998, 1003 (D.C. Cir. 2009).
III. DISCUSSION
Under the FOIA, “each agency, upon any request for records which (i) reasonably describes
such records and (ii) is made in accordance with published rules . . . shall make the records
promptly available to any person.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A). Agencies are afforded express
statutory authority to establish their own rules concerning “the time, place, fees (if any) and
procedures to be followed” by a requester. 5 U.S.C. § 552 (a)(3)(A); see also id. §§ 552 (a)(4)(A);
(a)(6)(D); (a)(6)(E).
Similarly, the Privacy Act regulates the collection, maintenance, use, and dissemination of
an individual's personal information by federal government agencies, see 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e), and
also allows “any individual to gain access to his record or to any information pertaining to him
which is contained in the system,” so long as a proper Privacy Act request is submitted, see id. §
552a(d)(1). The Privacy Act also holds that “each agency that maintains a system of records shall
6
promulgate rules” relating to the procedures, fees, and other myriad requirements, associated with
such requests. See 5 U.S.C. § 552a(f).
To that same end, an agency’s obligations under the FOIA or the Privacy Act can only be
triggered upon confirmed receipt of a conforming request.