In Re S.N. v. the State of Texas
[…] Hawn testified that she included J.C. in her custody evaluation of the other three children (in the parties’ separate lawsuit involving those three children) because J.C. lived in the home with the other three and his status as a subject child was still in dispute. But cf. id. § 107.103(b) (“The court may not appoint a child custody evaluator in a suit involving a nonparent seeking conservatorship of a child unless, after notice and hearing or on agreement of the parties, the court makes a specific finding that good cause has been shown for the appointment of a child custody evaluator.”). Because Hawn presented no evidence that Mother was an unfit parent, we do not reach this sub-issue. See Tex. R. App.