Nabaya v. Lauck
[…] court that imposed the sentence has jurisdiction to grant a writ of coram nobis.” Stoller v. United
States, 216 F. Supp. 3d 171, 174–75 (D.D.C. 2016) (cleaned up), aff’d, 697 F. App’x 10 (D.C. Cir.
2017); see United States v. Morgan, 346 U.S. 502, 506 n.4 (1954). Plaintiff is still in custody (on
supervised release), and this Court did not impose his sentence.

                                                    6
the plaintiff’s claim arises from the defendant engaging in one of seven specific categories of

conduct. See D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1)–(7); Nabaya, 2018 WL 1583311, at *2. 6 Those categories

include “transacting any business in the District of Columbia,” “causing tortious injury in the

District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia,” or “causing tortious injury

in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if [the defendant]

regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives

substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of

Columbia.” D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1), (3)–(4).

            Another court in this District dismissed a similar lawsuit brought by Plaintiff on personal

jurisdiction grounds. Nabaya, 2018 WL 1583311, at *2. As here, it found that “Nabaya has not