In the Supreme Court of Georgia
[…] Matter of Van Johnson, 313 Ga. 151, 152-154 (868 SE2d 794) (2022)
(imposing six-month suspension where attorney with no prior
disciplinary history filed petition for voluntary discipline, admitting
governing the practice of law in that jurisdiction), some of us question whether
the State Bar could have pursued discipline on the basis of Rule 5.5 (a). Some
of us also question whether Braziel’s apparent unauthorized practice of law
should be considered in aggravation. See ABA Standard 9.22 (k) (“Aggravating
factors include . . . illegal conduct . . . .”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 81.102 (a)
(“Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not practice law in this
state unless the person is a member of the state bar.”). But we need not answer
these questions to resolve this matter.
7
various violations of GRPC, including in connection with settling
client’s personal injury case and failing to pay medical providers
funds they were entitled to, where there were substantial mitigating