In the Matter of Cheryl Joyce Braziel
[…] Some of us also question whether Braziel’s apparent unauthorized practice of law should be considered in aggravation. See ABA Standard 9.22 (k) (“Aggravating factors include . . . illegal conduct . . . .”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 81.102 (a) (“Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar.”).