Igor V. Timofeyev, for appellants.
[…] Brasil Resseguros, S.A. v Inepar Invs., S.A., 20 NY3d 310, 312 [2012], cert denied 569 US
994 [2013]). Here, the Governing Documents state that they “shall be governed by[] the
- 11 -
- 12 - No. 6
laws of the State of New York without regard to the conflicts of law provisions thereof
(other than Section 5-1401 of the New York General Obligations Law).” Because the
parties chose New York law, the documents are generally governed by New York’s
substantive law, except in the narrow category of cases that are subject to the statutory
choice-of-law directives set forth in § 5-1401 (1).
One such exception is, even where parties choose New York law, that law “shall
not apply . . . to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection (c) of section 1-301 of the
uniform commercial code” (id.). UCC 1-301 (c) (6) provides in turn that, if UCC 8-110
“specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective
only to the extent permitted.”
UCC 8-110 (a) (1) contains the UCC’s choice-of-law rules for the validity of