Igor V. Timofeyev, for appellants.
[…] - 11 -
- 12 - No. 6
laws of the State of New York without regard to the conflicts of law provisions thereof
(other than Section 5-1401 of the New York General Obligations Law).” Because the
parties chose New York law, the documents are generally governed by New York’s
substantive law, except in the narrow category of cases that are subject to the statutory
choice-of-law directives set forth in § 5-1401 (1).
One such exception is, even where parties choose New York law, that law “shall
not apply . . . to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection (c) of section 1-301 of the
uniform commercial code” (id.). UCC 1-301 (c) (6) provides in turn that, if UCC 8-110
“specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective
only to the extent permitted.”
UCC 8-110 (a) (1) contains the UCC’s choice-of-law rules for the validity of
securities, providing that “[t]he local law of the issuer’s jurisdiction, as specified in
subsection (d), governs . . . the validity of a security.” Subsection (d), for its part, specifies