Carlos Ibanez v. Albemarle County School Board
[…] During a hearing on the motions, the circuit court explained that Plaintiffs did not have a “cognizable remedy of law because the Albemarle County School Board doesn’t exist to create a curriculum that’s particular as to any particular student.” The court also stated that, under Plaintiffs’ theory of the case, the school district would have the responsibility “to create an individualized education plan for every student” and that “every educational opportunity” would need to be cultivated “with the mind[set] that we don’t want this student to be made to feel 7 Under Code § 20-88.45, a “minor parent, or a guardian or legal representative of a minor parent, may maintain a proceeding on behalf of or for the benefit of the minor’s child.” - 12 - uncomfortable or be pushed to think beyond what we think or the parents think are the logical limits of this child’s civic, emotional, religious, whatever other engagement with his community or her community.”