In re the Matter of:
[…] 2101.
DISCUSSION
¶10 Father challenges only the superior court’s award of
grandparent visitation.1 Parents have a fundamental right “under the
Fourteenth Amendment to raise their children as they see fit.” Graville v.
Dodge, 195 Ariz. 119, 123 ¶ 19 (App. 1999); see also Troxel v. Granville, 530
U.S. 57, 66 (2000). “This right limits arbitrary intrusion into fit parents’
decisions regarding their children, including the decision to limit or deny
third-party visitation.” Borja v. Borja, 254 Ariz. 309, 313 ¶ 8 (App. 2022)
(citing McGovern v. McGovern, 201 Ariz. 172, 178 ¶ 19 (App. 2001)).
Section 25-409(C)(2) allows the superior court to grant visitation to
grandparents if the court finds visitation would be in the child’s best
interest and, as applicable here, “[t]he child was born out of wedlock and
the child’s legal parents are not married to each other at the time the petition
is filed.” If granted under these circumstances, grandparent visitation
“does not substantially infringe on parents’ fundamental rights.”
McGovern, 201 Ariz. at 175 ¶ 9 (citation omitted).
¶11 “Because the decision to award visitation rests within the