Duran v. anderson/duran
[…] Graville v. Dodge, 195 Ariz. 119, 123 ¶ 19 (App. 1999); see also Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 66 (2000). “This right limits arbitrary intrusion into fit parents’ decisions regarding their children, including the decision to limit or deny third-party visitation.” Borja v. Borja, 254 Ariz. 309, 313 ¶ 8 (App. 2022) (citing McGovern v. McGovern, 201 Ariz. 172, 178 ¶ 19 (App. 2001)). Section 25-409(C)(2) allows the superior court to grant visitation to grandparents if the court finds visitation would be in the child’s best interest and, as applicable here, “[t]he child was born out of wedlock and the child’s legal parents are not married to each other at the time the petition is filed.” If granted under these circumstances, grandparent visitation “does not substantially infringe on parents’ fundamental rights.”