People v. Turner
[…] See People v. Carter, 2024 IL App (5th) 230977-U, ¶ 20; People v. Cummings, 2023 IL App (5th) 231001-U, ¶ 24; see also Gray, 2023 IL App (3d) 230435, ¶ 14. Section 110-6(g) provides for the removal of previously set conditions of pretrial release upon motion by either party or on the court’s own motion; it also provides for the increase of conditions of pretrial release at a hearing. 725 ILCS 5/110-6(g) (West 2022); Cummings, 2023 IL App (5th) 231001-U. Specifically, section 110-6(g) of the Code provides that “[t]he court may, at any time, after motion by either party or on its own motion, remove previously set conditions of pretrial release, subject to the provisions in this subsection.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(g) (West 2022). Section 110-6(i) further provides that “[n]othing in this Section shall be construed to limit the State’s ability to file a verified petition seeking denial of pretrial release under subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1 or subdivision (d)(2) of Section 110-6.1.” Id. § 110-6(i). 7 ¶ 17 Upon a defendant’s motion to have her conditions of pretrial release reviewed, the trial court shall hold a hearing during which the defendant may argue for the most lenient pretrial release conditions, and the State may make competing arguments.