People v. Turner
[…] However, because defendant requested a hearing under section 110-6.1, I specially concur. ¶ 30 While the State may argue for increased conditions of pretrial release when a defendant files a motion to modify pretrial conditions, the statute does not allow for the State to request detention as if the case were newly filed. The Act only allows the State to bring a verified petition requesting detention “at the first appearance before a judge, or within the 21 calendar days *** after arrest and release of the defendant upon reasonable notice to defendant” (725 ILCS 5/110- 6.1(c)(1) (West 2022)) or if the State presents “a verified application setting forth in detail any new facts not known or obtainable at the time of the filing of the previous petition” (id. § 110- 6.1(d)(2)). ¶ 31 While section 110-6(g) allows a court to add or increase conditions of pretrial release (id. § 110-6(g)), a request to detain is not, and cannot be, a condition of pretrial release.