Dallas County, Texas v. Tim Sutton A/K/A Timothy Sutton A/K/A Timothy L. Sutton A/K/A Timothy Lee Sutton
[…] Pollard v. Hanschen, 315 S.W.3d 636, 641 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.) (money had and received); Elledge v. Friberg-Cooper Water Supply Corp., 240 S.W.3d 869, 871 (Tex. 2007) (unjust enrichment); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003 (general two-year limitations period).2 Sutton contends the County’s claims are barred by limitations because its claims accrued in October 2016, but the County did not file suit until December 2020. The County asserts it is not subject to any limitations period for its claims against Sutton, relying on section 16.061(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. That provision states: “[A] right of action of this state or a political subdivision of the state, including a county . . . is not barred by any of the following sections: 16.001-16.004 . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.061(a).